Recovery Bites

Super simple and super yummy, these make a great post-workout snack. Pair with a small piece of fruit like a 1/2 a banana to make a snack with a 4:1 carbohydrate to protein ratio. This ratio is perfect for recovery to give your muscles the chance to repair and rebuild! For the most optimal recovery, you should try to eat a snack like this within 30 minutes of finishing.

Recovery Bites

Servings: 10

Ingredients

  • 3/4 cup peanut butter
  • 3 tbsp. honey
  • 1/2 cup non-fat dry milk
  • 2 tbsp. cocoa powder (optional)
  • 3/4 cup grape nuts

Directions

1. Combine the honey, peanut butter, cocoa, and milk powder in a bowl.
2. Add the grape-nuts and roll into balls. They are ready to serve!

*Keep these refrigerated. This recipe makes approximately 20 bites.

Nutrition Facts

  • Serving Size: 2 bites
  • Calories: 180
  • Fat: 10g
  • Carbohydrates: 18g
  • Sugar: 10g
  • Fiber: 3 g
  • Protein: 7g

Peanut Butter Banana Muffins

Not gonna lie I am pretty proud of these muffins! I tried making something similar last week and lemme just say each muffin probably weighed about 5 pounds… These are much, much better. Light, tender, and moist, like a muffin should be. Not too sweet, full of whole grains and fruit and healthy fat from the peanut butter, I think you’ll like these if you try them!! I snuck in some chocolate chips too, but no pressure (even though you really should, haha).

PB Banana Choc. Chip Muffins

Peanut Butter Banana Muffins

Ingredients

  • 1/2 cup PB
  • 2 bananas
  • 2 tbsp. light brown sugar
  • 1 egg
  • 1 tsp. vanilla
  • 1 cup milk
  • 1 cup whole wheat flour
  • 1/2 cup oats
  • 2 tsp baking powder
  • 1/2 tsp salt
  • 1/3 cup semisweet chocolate chips (optional)

Directions

  1. Preheat the oven to 425F.
  2. In a large bowl, beat the peanut butter and bananas on low speed until well combined. Then in the following order, beat in the sugar, egg, vanilla, and milk.
  3. In a separate bowl, mix the flour, oats, baking powder, and salt. Add these dry ingredients to the wet ingredients.
  4. Using a spatula, combine the dry and wet ingredients just until moist. (Do not overmix!!). Lightly fold in the chocolate chips, if desired.
  5. Spoon the batter (about 1/3 cup) into muffin tins lined with paper baking cups (I sprayed them with oil so they wouldn’t stick).
  6. Bake for about 25 minutes, or until golden brown. Enjoy!!

*This recipe was adapted from the Peanut-Butter Quick Bread recipe in The Good-Housekeeping All-American Cookbook (from 1987, my mom’s old cookbook LOL).